Skip to product information
1 of 1

Jojoba Seed Oil - Golden

Jojoba Seed Oil - Golden

Regular price £8.07 GBP
Regular price Sale price £8.07 GBP
Save Sold out

INCI : SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL

Jojoba (pronounced "Ho Ho ba") Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, commonly known as jojoba oil, is a botanical extract derived from the seeds of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, which is native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. Despite its name, jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax rather than an oil due to its unique chemical composition.

Jojoba oil is highly prized for its emollient properties, making it an effective moisturizer for the skin. It closely resembles the natural sebum produced by the skin, allowing it to penetrate deeply and hydrate without leaving a greasy residue. Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types. In hair care, Jojoba oil is beneficial and can help to deeply moisturize the hair, leaving it soft, shiny, and more manageable, reducing frizz, along with conditioning the scalp.

SDS

CofA

Harmonised commodity code 1515901100

View full details