Skip to product information
1 of 1

Fractionated Coconut Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Fractionated Coconut Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Regular price £4.47 GBP
Regular price Sale price £4.47 GBP
Save Sold out

INCI : CAPRYLIC / CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Liquid at room temperature. Caprylic/capric triglyceride is a commonly used ingredient in skincare and cosmetic formulations. It is a mixture of fatty acids derived from coconut oil and glycerine. Lightweight, non-greasy emollient that helps to moisturize and soften the skin. It forms a protective barrier on the skin's surface, preventing moisture loss and leaving the skin feeling smooth and hydrated.

Particularly useful to reduce the oily feel of oil based leave on product blends and an excellent solvent for dissolving fat-soluble ingredients, such as vitamins, antioxidants, and botanical extracts. It helps to improve the solubility and stability of these ingredients in cosmetic formulations and has a low comedogenic rating, meaning it is less likely to clog pores.

SDS

CofA

CofA Batch BBB2436A

Harmonised commodity code 1513193090

View full details