Skip to product information
1 of 1

Cocoa Butter, unrefined

Cocoa Butter, unrefined

Regular price £6.20 GBP
Regular price Sale price £6.20 GBP
Save Sold out

INCI : THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER

Theobroma cacao seed butter, commonly known as cocoa butter, is a natural fat extracted from the seeds of the cocoa bean. This is filtered cocoa butter that retains its natural chocolatey aroma, perfect for formulations where you want to enhance or utilise that wonderful smell.

Cocoa butter is highly emollient, meaning it has the ability to deeply moisturise and soften the skin. It forms a protective barrier on the skin's surface, trapping moisture and preventing water loss, which helps to keep the skin hydrated and supple.

Solid at room temperature, cocoa butter works well combined with liquid oils when formulating leave on cosmetic products like lip balms, lotion bars and body butters, bringing a degree of solidity to the formulation.  In traditional soaps cocoa butter will improve the skin feel and emollient properties whilst producing a creamy lather.

SDS

CofA

CofA Batch BBB2433A

Harmonised commodity code 1804000000

View full details