Skip to product information
1 of 1

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Regular price £2.89 GBP
Regular price Sale price £2.89 GBP
Save Sold out

INCI : Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is rich in fatty acids, particularly oleic acid and linoleic acid, which deeply moisturize the skin without leaving a greasy residue. It helps to hydrate and nourish dry, dehydrated skin, leaving it soft, smooth, and supple. The emollient properties of apricot kernel oil help to soften and soothe the skin, making it an excellent choice for addressing rough skin. It forms a protective barrier on the skin, locking in moisture and preventing moisture loss. With a lightweight and non-greasy texture, it's suitable for all skin types, including oily or acne-prone skin. It absorbs quickly into the skin, without clogging pores. 

Widely used in CP/HP soap making, apricot kernel oil is often used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy as its  neutral aroma allows it to blend well with essential oils, making it an ideal base for massage oils, bath oils, and aromatherapy blends.

SDS

CofA

CofA Batch BBB2405A

Harmonised commodity code 1515903100

View full details