Skip to product information
1 of 1

SCI Powder, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

SCI Powder, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Regular price £12.91 GBP
Regular price Sale price £12.91 GBP
Save Sold out

INCI : Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is a mild surfactant derived from coconut oil.

Mild surfactant that provides high foam build up and equal cleansing performance to sulfated surfactants (SLS).
Enables dense, creamy and stable foams in soft and hard water.
Enables clear formulation in both water and surfactant solutions. It delivers ultra-low residue due to its highly efficient synthesis, giving personal care products superior clarity and foaming.
Efficient cleansing while gentle on skin.
Skin humidity: exhibits less Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL) compared to both Magnesium Laureth Sulfate and Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
Excellent dermatological profile, non-irritating on skin, low impact on skin barrier.
Extra mild, ideal for baby products and sensitive skin.
Readily biodegradable.
EO-free, sulfate-free anionic surfactant.

SDS

CofA

Harmonised commodity code 3402000000

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
Mariola

Great quality! Highly recommend!

J
Julie

Quality product, great service.