Skip to product information
1 of 1

Castor Oil, Refined (BP)

Castor Oil, Refined (BP)

Regular price £2.44 GBP
Regular price Sale price £2.44 GBP
Save Sold out

INCI : RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL

Soap maker's staple! Dense, creamy bubbles in your CP soaps? You need castor bean oil.  Derived from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, this versatile ingredient contains a high percentage of ricinoleic acid, a unique fatty acid. Castor bean oil is a valuable ingredient in soap and skincare products, offering a range of benefits for cleansing, moisturising, and nourishing the skin and hair.

Castor oil is a humectant, meaning it helps to draw moisture from the air into the skin, keeping it hydrated and supple. In soap formulations, castor oil adds moisture and helps to create a creamy lather that leaves the skin feeling soft and moisturised.

It has natural emollient properties that help to smooth and soften the skin. It forms a protective barrier on the skin's surface, locking in moisture and preventing water loss, which can be especially beneficial for dry, weather or stress exposed skin, hair and nails. In hair care castor oil is prized for its ability to moisturise the scalp, lending strength to the hair shaft.

SDS

CofA

Harmonised commodity code 1515309000

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
Dalia Hawley
Really great price!

So glad I came to shop with you. Great price and great product.